Meet Records

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Grade/Gender Name Time Year Course
6th Grade Boys Lorand Cheng 6:23 2012 Kennedy Grove
6th Grade Girls Erin Hong 6:34 2012 Kennedy Grove
7th Grade Boys Andrew Strauch 7:42 2009 Kennedy Grove 
7th Grade Girls Maddie Copeland  8:08 2010 Kennedy Grove 
8th Grade Boys Julian Frost 7:19 2008 Joaquin Miller 
8th Grade Girls Nicole Peterson 8:18 2007 Berkeley Marina
Note: The Championship race distance is 1 mile for 6th graders and 1.25 miles for 7&8th graders.  Over the years
the site of the championship meet has varied, so these records are based on the fastest time, regardless of the venue.

REGULAR SEASON
Prospect Sierra

  Name Time Year
6th Grade Boys Blake Gruendl 7:35 2010
6th Grade Girls Aya Troyer 7:36 2014
7th Grade Boys Matthew Gologorsky 7:51 2008
7th Grade Girls Jihae Oh 7:45 2014
8th Grade Boys Blake Gruendl 7:18 2012
8th Grade Girls Skyler Liu 7:50 2012
Lake Temescal
6th Boys Mitchell Bloemker 7:01 2011
6th Girls Josie Gross-Whitaker 7:26.5 2013
7th Boys Julian Frost 7:01 2007
7th Girls Erin Hong 7:21.1 2013
8th Boys Blake Gruendl 6:50.5 2012
8th Girls Maggie Black 7:28.0 2015
Mills College
6th Boys Andrew Strauch 6:10 2008
6th Girls Mara Blumenstein 6:44 2007
7th Boys Matthew Gologorsky 7:59 2008
7th Girls Nicole Peterson 7:44 2006
8th Boys Julian Frost 7:23 2008
8th Girls Nicole Peterson 7:15 2007
Kennedy Grove
6th Boys Jack Flynn 5:47 2008
6th Girls Skyler Liu 6:22 2010
7th Boys Julian Frost 7:30 2007
7th Girls Anna Harleen 8:08 2008
8th Boys Jack Hamner 7:14 2008
8th Girls Madeline Hsu 9:21 2008
Orinda Intermediate School
6th Boys Lorand Cheng 6:42 2012
6th Girls Erin Hong 6:56 2012
7th Boys Blake Gruendl 8:12 2011
7th Girls Erin Hong 7:57 2013
8th Boys Julian Frost 7:46 2008
8th Girls Jane Linhares 8:19 2008
MLK Middle School
6th Grade Boys Luis Somers-Satue 6:03 2015
6th Grade Girls Tucker Donahue     6:54 2015
7th Grade Boys Josh Wood 7:27 2011
7th Grade Girls Ava Podell 7:58 2011
8th Grade Boys Ben Nicholas 7:22 2015
8th Grade Girls Skyler Liu 7:22 2012
Joaquin Moraga
6th Grade Boys Michael Blake                  6:26          2011        
6th Grade Girls Ava Biehn 7:59 2011
7th Grade Boys Thomas Horn   7:48 2009
7th Grade Girls Anna Harleen 8:01 2008
8th Grade Boys Julian Frost     7:16 2008
8th Grade Girls Jane Linhares 7:44 2008
Golden Gate Fields (Old Course until 2014)
6th Grade Boys Chase Betta 6:09        2008        
6th Grade Girls Erin Hong 6:26 2012
7th Grade Boys Lorand Cheng 6:45.2 2013
7th Grade Girls Erin Hong 6:49.6 2013
8th Grade Boys Julian Frost                  6:37 2008
8th Grade Girls Erin Hong 6:46 2014
Golden Gate Fields (New Course starting 2015)****
6th Grade Boys Luis Somers-Satue    6:38        2015        
6th Grade Girls Tucker Donahue 7:33 2015
7th Grade Boys Kenji Abe-Bindeman   9:05 2015
7th Grade Girls                -

8th Grade Boys Colby Brookfield 9:41 2015
8th Grade Girls Maggie Black 8:43 2015

Bancroft Middle School**
6th Grade Boys
Colby Brookfield &
Kihiro Lambert (2013)
Gavin Horne (2014)
6:36       
2013  
2014     
6th Grade Girls Maria Delrosario-Chan 6:51 2013
7th Grade Boys Ethan Argue 5:45 2013
7th Grade Girls Margo Donahue 5:59 2013
8th Grade Boys Lorand Chang 5:44 2014
8th Grade Girls Erin Hong            5:52 2014
Joaquin Miller Park***
6th Grade Boys  Josh Berg 10:43.8        2012      
6th Grade Girls  Maggie Black 10:13.5 2013
7th Grade Boys  Lorand Cheng 9:25.2 2013
7th Grade Girls Jihae Oh 9:41 2014
8th Grade Boys  Zach Chamberlin-Carr  9:37 2014
8th Grade Girls  Clarissa Lam              9:43 2014
   
*  6th graders courses are approximately 1 mile
   7th & 8th graders courses are approximately 1 1/4 mile
** Race distance for all grades is 1 mile
*** Race distance for all grades is approximately 1.5 miles
**** Race distance for 6th grade is apporx. 1 1/4 mile, 7/8th graders are approx. 1.5 miles
 
Comments